Antarctica flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Mcmurdo Sound

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Mcmurdo Sound. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Mcmurdo Sound with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 14,2358,845
ShkoderAlbania 15,7759,803
SkikdaAlgeria 15,3609,545
SaltaArgentina 8,1095,039
San AntonioArgentina 6,3743,961
San LuisArgentina 7,1734,457
San RafaelArgentina 6,9934,346
Santa RosaArgentina 6,8484,255
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 7,8104,853
SarmientoArgentina 5,7843,594
Sydney (airport)Australia 4,9403,070
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 4,9493,075
SalzburgAustria 16,49210,248
SakiAzerbaijan 15,1489,413
SalyanAzerbaijan 14,9339,279
SamaxiAzerbaijan 15,0539,354
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 15,6669,735
SaveBenin 12,1997,580
Santa CruzBolivia 8,9235,545
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 15,9859,933
SalvadorBrazil 9,7876,082
Santa MariaBrazil 7,7634,824
SantaremBrazil 10,7526,681
SantosBrazil 8,4955,279
Sao CarlosBrazil 8,6875,398
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,3286,418
Sao GoncaloBrazil 10,4846,515
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,9704,953
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,8874,901
Sao LourencoBrazil 8,7135,414
Sao LuisBrazil 10,8846,763
Sao MateusBrazil 9,1455,683
São PauloBrazil 8,5395,306
Sao SimaoBrazil 8,7505,438
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,7726,072
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,0536,247
SerrinhaBrazil 9,9366,174
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,0135,601
SobralBrazil 10,8006,711
SoureBrazil 11,0296,854
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,9436,179
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 7,3484,566
SurubimBrazil 10,3876,455
SadovoBulgaria 15,6919,751
SandanskiBulgaria 15,6569,729
SofiaBulgaria 15,7739,802
SiemreapCambodia 10,8546,745
Sable Island, NsCanada 15,7319,775
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 15,1699,426
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 15,7609,793
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 15,1599,420
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 17,79611,059
Sarnia, OnCanada 15,9929,938
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 15,5529,664
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 15,4669,611
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 16,74410,405
Scott, SkCanada 15,5269,648
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 16,27410,113
Shearwater, NsCanada 15,7369,778
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 15,6479,723
Shingle Point, YtCanada 16,73310,398
Simcoe, OnCanada 15,6269,710
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 15,6769,741
Slave Lake, AbCanada 15,7069,760
Smithers, BcCanada 15,4119,577
Stephenville, NfCanada 16,25410,100
Summerside, PeCanada 15,9239,895
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 15,3329,527
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 15,3299,526
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 15,9709,924
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 14,5219,023
SalCape Verde 13,2008,202
SantiagoChile 7,0704,393
SewellChile 7,0134,358
ShanghaiChina 12,4917,762
ShantouChina 11,7107,277
ShenyangChina 13,6138,459
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,8737,378
Simon BolivarColombia 11,8777,380
San JoseCosta Rica 11,5327,166
SibenikCroatia 16,0079,947
SplitCroatia 15,9759,927
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 17,28110,738
StudsgårdDenmark 17,44910,843
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,8497,985
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,7727,936
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,8417,979
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,8557,988
SamanaDominican Republic 12,8587,990
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,7657,932
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,8377,977
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,7617,930
San JuanDominican Republic 12,7767,939
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,7887,946
SanchezDominican Republic 12,8537,987
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,8577,990
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,8477,983
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,7637,931
San GabrielEcuador 10,6526,619
SalloumEgypt 14,5299,029
Siwa OasisEgypt 14,2698,867
SohagEgypt 13,8738,621
St. KatrineEgypt 14,0628,738
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,8277,350
StanleyFalkland Islands 5,2943,290
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 18,31011,378
StrasbourgFrance 16,63910,340
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 11,4917,141
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 11,6337,229
SukhumiGeorgia 15,4899,625
SchleswigGermany 17,27110,733
StuttgartGermany 16,64510,344
SamosGreece 15,1749,429
Skiros IslandGreece 15,3549,541
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 14,9799,308
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 18,33211,392
SiguiriGuinea 12,6267,846
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,9537,427
SzegedHungary 16,21910,078
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 16,38210,180
StykkisholmurIceland 18,56211,534
SagarIndia 12,5487,798
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 13,7448,541
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 8,5135,290
SemnanIran 14,4038,950
ShahroudIran 14,4578,984
ShirazIran 13,7688,556
ShannonIreland 17,21310,696
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 16,11510,014
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 15,7849,809
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 15,5429,658
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 16,12210,018
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 15,7669,797
Scuro MountainItaly 15,5179,643
SigonellaItaly 15,3269,524
SassandraIvory Coast 11,8987,393
SagaJapan 12,5917,824
SaigoJapan 12,8788,003
SakaiJapan 12,8077,958
SakataJapan 13,1108,147
SapporoJapan 13,5558,423
SaseboJapan 12,5887,822
SendaiJapan 13,0288,096
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 12,4987,766
ShimonosekiJapan 12,6597,866
ShinjoJapan 13,0888,133
ShionomisakiJapan 12,5487,797
ShirakawaJapan 12,9098,022
ShizuokaJapan 12,6897,885
SumotoJapan 12,6557,864
SuttsuJapan 13,5368,411
SuwaJapan 12,8107,960
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 6,9024,289
SavannakhetLaos 11,1856,951
SiauliaiLithuania 17,20810,693
SiluteLithuania 17,17910,675
SkopjeMacedonia 15,7279,773
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,0475,622
SalimaMalawi 9,3995,841
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,7666,069
SibuMalaysia 9,4895,897
SanMali 12,8257,970
SegouMali 12,8377,977
SikassoMali 12,6087,835
St. BrandonMauritius 8,6105,350
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,9557,429
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 14,3428,913
SainshandMongolia 14,1708,806
SafiMorocco 14,9449,287
Sidi IfniMorocco 14,6229,086
SittweMyanmar 11,8247,348
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 4,2992,672
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 17,79311,057
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 19,35712,029
SaiqOman 12,9558,050
Salalah, DhofarOman 12,3797,693
SurOman 12,8557,988
SialkotPakistan 13,5818,439
SibbiPakistan 13,4188,338
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,0465,000
San Juan De MarconaPeru 8,9615,569
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,0716,258
SandomierzPoland 16,67410,361
SniezkaPoland 16,77310,423
SuwalkiPoland 17,02110,577
SzczecinPoland 17,07910,613
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 15,4689,612
Santa MariaPortugal 15,4349,591
San JuanPuerto Rico 12,8417,980
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,2145,104
Satu MareRomania 16,34110,155
SibiuRomania 16,10310,006
SulinaRomania 15,9319,900
SadrinskRussia 16,33310,149
Saint PetersburgRussia 17,49210,870
SalekhardRussia 17,31110,757
SaratovRussia 16,27210,112
SejmcanRussia 15,6829,745
SelagoncyRussia 16,39710,190
Simusir IslandRussia 13,9098,643
SkovorodinoRussia 14,9479,289
SmolenskRussia 16,91110,509
SociRussia 15,5629,670
SortovalaRussia 17,66210,975
SuntarRussia 15,9149,889
SurgutRussia 16,63710,338
SverdlovskRussia 16,48210,242
SyktyvkarRussia 17,20310,690
St MaartenSaint Martin 12,8537,987
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 11,3187,033
SeychellesSeychelles 9,9836,204
SingaporeSingapore 9,5415,929
SliacSlovakia 16,49510,250
SeoulSouth Korea 13,1098,146
SineijuSouth Korea 13,4228,340
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 15,8979,879
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 16,14110,030
Santander, CantabriaSpain 16,17110,049
SevilleSpain 15,5059,635
SennarSudan 12,4137,714
ShambatSudan 12,6657,870
ShendiSudan 12,7627,931
StenseleSweden 18,27511,356
StockholmSweden 17,66310,976
StorlienSweden 18,17911,297
SundsvallSweden 18,00711,190
SantisSwitzerland 16,47710,239
SongeaTanzania 9,7196,039
Sakon NakhonThailand 11,2626,999
SongkhlaThailand 10,2466,367
Suphan BuriThailand 11,0526,868
Surat ThaniThailand 10,4906,519
SurinThailand 11,0266,851
Sansanne-MangoTogo 12,4707,749
SokodeTogo 12,3127,651
SfaxTunisia 15,0819,371
SousseTunisia 15,2039,447
SamsunTurkey 15,3869,561
SiirtTurkey 14,9069,263
SivasTurkey 15,2069,449
SaragtTurkmenistan 14,3258,902
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 16,89710,500
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 17,81611,071
SarataUkraine 16,0269,959
SarnyUkraine 16,65010,346
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 15,7969,816
SumyUkraine 16,44510,219
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 13,2488,232
SaltoUruguay 7,5104,667
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 13,7758,560
Safford, AzUsa 13,4328,347
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 15,5319,651
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,5418,414
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 14,5059,013
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,5679,052
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,9809,309
Salem, InUsa 14,6349,093
Salem, OrUsa 14,4328,968
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,2248,839
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,4758,373
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,3258,280
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 13,2438,229
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 13,6598,488
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 12,8417,979
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 13,4058,330
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 15,3229,521
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 13,3198,276
Santa Maria, CaUsa 13,4068,331
Santuck, ScUsa 14,2968,884
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 15,4709,613
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 14,0058,703
Scott City, KsUsa 14,1768,809
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,5309,029
Scottsburg, InUsa 14,6349,093
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 14,7359,157
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 14,7199,147
Sedan, KsUsa 14,1958,821
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 14,8919,253
Selma, AlUsa 13,8588,612
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 15,1439,410
Seymour, InUsa 14,6349,093
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 14,5509,041
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,7639,174
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,7478,543
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,7549,168
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,8729,242
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,9159,268
Southport, NcUsa 14,2798,873
Sparta, IlUsa 14,4568,983
Spencer, WvUsa 14,7499,165
Spickard, MoUsa 14,5879,065
Spokane, WaUsa 14,8379,220
Spooner, WiUsa 15,2239,460
Springfield, IlUsa 14,6399,097
Springfield, MissouriUsa 14,2728,869
St Paul Island, AkUsa 15,0959,380
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 15,1439,410
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 14,5059,014
Stambaugh, MiUsa 15,3279,524
Stamford, CtUsa 15,1219,396
State College, PaUsa 15,0129,329
State University, MsUsa 13,9198,650
State University, NmUsa 13,3928,322
Staunton, VaUsa 14,7019,136
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,3088,891
Steffenville, MoUsa 14,6019,073
Stockton, CaUsa 13,7148,522
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,8079,201
Storrs, CtUsa 15,2469,474
Subiaco, ArUsa 14,0188,711
Summerville, ScUsa 14,1248,777
Sunnyside, WaUsa 14,6119,079
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 14,4708,992
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,6149,081
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 15,3009,508
SamarkandUzbekistan 14,5249,025
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 11,5557,181
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 11,6617,246
Santa ElenaVenezuela 11,4177,094
SmaraWestern Sahara 14,3348,907
SocotraYemen 11,9047,398
SenangaZambia 9,3135,787
SerenjeZambia 9,5275,920
SeshekeZambia 9,1495,685
SolweziZambia 9,7016,028


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -