Antarctica flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Mcmurdo Sound

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Mcmurdo Sound. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Mcmurdo Sound with (P selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with P

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Pago Pago, TutuilaAmerican Samoa 7,1744,458
Port BlairAndaman Islands 10,9076,778
ParanaArgentina 7,4334,619
Paso De Los LibresArgentina 7,7154,794
PehuajoArgentina 6,9634,327
PergaminoArgentina 7,2004,474
PigeArgentina 6,7664,204
Pilar ObsArgentina 7,3904,592
PosadasArgentina 7,9874,963
PresidenciaArgentina 7,9794,958
Puente Del IncaArgentina 7,1594,449
Punta IndioArgentina 7,0894,405
Perth, Western AustraliaAustralia 5,6643,520
Port HedlandAustralia 6,8744,272
Ponta Delgada, Sao MiguelAzores 15,5189,643
ParakouBenin 12,3447,670
Palmeira Dos IndiosBrazil 10,1996,338
ParacatuBrazil 9,2305,736
ParanaBrazil 9,7336,048
ParanaguaBrazil 8,2935,153
ParanaibaBrazil 8,8995,530
ParintinsBrazil 10,6966,647
ParnaibaBrazil 10,8526,744
Passo FundoBrazil 7,9414,934
Patos De MinasBrazil 9,0815,643
PaulistanaBrazil 10,3016,401
Paulo AfonsoBrazil 10,1906,332
Pedra AzulBrazil 9,4295,859
PeixeBrazil 9,7796,077
PetrolinaBrazil 10,1696,319
PicosBrazil 10,4156,472
PiraiBrazil 8,6675,385
PirenopolisBrazil 9,3545,813
PompeuBrazil 9,0315,612
Ponta PoraBrazil 8,5225,296
Porto De MozBrazil 10,8656,752
Porto UniaoBrazil 8,1815,084
Porto VelhoBrazil 9,9006,152
Porto-AlegreBrazil 7,7624,823
Porto-NacionalBrazil 9,9256,168
PosseBrazil 9,5805,953
PlevenBulgaria 15,8349,840
PlovdivBulgaria 15,6969,754
Phnom PenhCambodia 10,6356,609
Peace River, AbCanada 15,7499,787
Pelly Bay, NtCanada 17,57210,919
Penticton, BcCanada 14,9899,314
Petawawa, OnCanada 15,5759,679
Peterborough, OnCanada 15,3689,550
Pickle Lake, OnCanada 15,8559,853
Port Alberni, BcCanada 14,8669,238
Port Aux Basques, NfCanada 16,13910,029
Port Hardy, BcCanada 14,9659,300
Portage La Prairie, MbCanada 15,5069,635
Prince Albert, SkCanada 15,6869,747
Prince George, British ColumbiaCanada 15,3989,568
Prince Rupert, British ColumbiaCanada 15,2949,504
Princeton, BcCanada 15,5539,665
ParronChile 6,9874,342
Puerto AysenChile 5,7413,567
Puerto MonttChile 6,1633,830
Punta ArenasChile 4,9533,078
PingbianChina 12,6357,851
PeralesColombia 11,1266,914
Pto.CarrenoColombia 11,4707,128
PuntarenasCosta Rica 11,5197,158
PragueCzech Republic 16,72610,393
PedernalesDominican Republic 12,6817,880
PimentelDominican Republic 12,8397,978
PoloDominican Republic 12,6967,890
Puerto PlataDominican Republic 12,8938,012
PichilingueEcuador 10,4316,482
PortoviejoEcuador 10,4166,472
PuyoEcuador 10,4196,474
Port-SaidEgypt 14,3788,935
ParisFrance 16,72010,390
PerpignanFrance 16,0439,969
Port-Aux-Francais, kerguelen islandsFrench Southern Lands 4,8283,000
Port-GentilGabon 11,1816,948
Puerto Baquerizo Moreno, San CristobalGalapagos Islands 10,2286,356
PotsdamGermany 16,99110,559
PatrasGreece 15,3209,520
Pituffik/ Thule Air BaseGreenland 18,69311,616
Prins Christian SundGreenland 17,76411,039
Pointe-└-PitreGuadeloupe 12,6877,884
Port-Au-PrinceHaiti 12,7077,896
Puerto LempiraHonduras 12,1137,527
PecsHungary 16,22010,080
PambanIndia 10,9576,809
PuneIndia 12,0867,511
Padang, SumatraIndonesia 9,3665,820
Pontianak, BorneoIndonesia 9,2805,767
PadovaItaly 16,24510,095
Paganella MountainItaly 16,33710,152
Palermo, SicilyItaly 15,4249,585
Palermo/ Point RaisiItaly 15,4349,591
PantelleriaItaly 15,2979,506
Parma, Emilia RomagnaItaly 16,19610,064
PerdasdefoguItaly 15,6429,720
Perugia, UmbriaItaly 15,9829,932
Pescara, AbruzzoItaly 15,8889,873
PiacenzaItaly 16,21510,076
Pisa, TuscanyItaly 16,0729,987
Point Marina/ RavennItaly 16,13310,025
Ponza IslandItaly 15,7369,779
Potenza, BasilicataItaly 15,6709,737
Pratica Di MareItaly 15,8259,834
PrizziItaly 15,3809,557
PakseLaos 11,0066,839
Penang/ Bayan LepasMalaysia 10,0486,244
PamplemoussesMauritius 8,2585,131
PlaisanceMauritius 8,2185,107
PohnpeiMicronesia 9,4455,869
PodgoricaMontenegro 15,8089,823
PatheinMyanmar 11,4177,095
PutaoMyanmar 12,5097,773
PyiMyanmar 11,6287,226
PoindimieNew Caledonia 6,3293,933
PaeroaNew Zealand 4,5222,810
Palmerston NNew Zealand 4,1932,606
Palmerston N (aero)New Zealand 4,1942,606
ParaparaumuNew Zealand 4,1262,564
Port FitzroyNew Zealand 4,6542,892
Pureora ForestNew Zealand 4,3942,730
Puerto CabezasNicaragua 11,9927,452
Port HarcourtNigeria 11,8117,339
PohangNorth Korea 12,9088,021
PyongyangNorth Korea 13,2858,256
PadidanPakistan 13,1218,153
PanjgurPakistan 13,2278,220
ParachinarPakistan 13,8328,595
Pasni, BalochistanPakistan 13,0588,114
PeshawarPakistan 13,8108,582
Port MoresbyPapua New Guinea 7,6894,778
PilarParaguay 8,0044,974
PiscoPeru 9,1205,667
PiuraPeru 9,9596,189
Puerto MaldonadoPeru 9,3825,830
Puerto Princesa, PalawanPhilippines 10,1776,324
PoznanPoland 16,93910,526
PrzemyslPoland 16,56010,290
Penhas DouradasPortugal 15,8449,846
PortalegrePortugal 15,7189,767
Porto Portugal 15,9279,897
PavelecRussia 16,65710,351
PecoraRussia 17,39310,808
PermRussia 16,70110,378
Petropavlovsk KamchatskyRussia 14,5709,054
PetrozavodskRussia 17,59510,934
PjatigorskRussia 15,5429,658
PoronajskRussia 14,2218,837
Primorsko-AhtarskRussia 15,8599,855
Providenja BayRussia 15,8749,864
PskovRussia 17,30910,756
PodorSenegal 13,2098,208
PopradSlovakia 16,52210,267
Port ElizabethSouth Africa 7,3114,543
PretoriaSouth Africa 8,1825,084
Palma De Mallorca, MajorcaSpain 15,6939,752
PuttalamSri Lanka 10,8076,715
Port SudanSudan 13,0088,083
ParamariboSuriname 11,6557,242
PiteňSweden 18,21711,320
PalmyraSyria 14,6179,083
PapeeteTahiti, French Polynesia 7,1064,416
PhetchabunThailand 11,2446,987
Phitsanulok/ SaritThailand 11,3027,023
PhraeThailand 11,4507,115
PhuketThailand 10,3706,444
Phuket (airport)Thailand 10,4016,463
Prachin BuriThailand 10,9806,823
Prachuap Khiri KhanThailand 10,7716,693
PiarcoTrinidad And Tobago 12,0737,502
Plymouth, EnglandUk 16,93410,523
PoltavaUkraine 16,31410,138
Paso De Los TorosUruguay 7,3824,587
PradoUruguay 7,1604,449
Punta Del EsteUruguay 7,1624,451
Palestine, IlUsa 14,5879,065
Pana, IlUsa 14,6039,075
Paoli, InUsa 14,6349,093
Paris, IlUsa 14,6949,131
Park Rapids, MnUsa 15,2639,485
Pascagoula, MsUsa 13,6468,480
Pathfinder Dam, WyUsa 14,4678,990
Pauls Valley, OkUsa 13,9118,645
Pawhuska, OkUsa 14,1428,788
Pawnee City, NeUsa 14,5079,015
Pendleton, OrUsa 14,6019,073
Pensacola, FlUsa 13,6908,507
Peoria, IlUsa 14,7269,151
Perry, OkUsa 14,0558,734
Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUsa 14,9749,305
Philo, OhUsa 14,8339,217
Phoenix, ArizonaUsa 13,4338,347
Pierre Faa Ap, SdUsa 14,8729,241
Pine Bluff, ArUsa 13,9818,688
Pine River Dam, MnUsa 15,2999,507
Pipestone, MnUsa 14,9269,275
Pittsburgh, PennsylvaniaUsa 14,9299,277
Plainfield, NjUsa 15,1219,396
Plymouth, MaUsa 15,2909,502
Pocahontas, ArUsa 14,1958,821
Pocatello, IdahoUsa 14,4398,973
Pokegama Dam, MnUsa 15,2999,507
Pontiac, IlUsa 14,7789,183
Pontotoc, MsUsa 14,0548,733
Port Angeles, WaUsa 14,7649,174
Port Arthur, TxUsa 13,4748,373
Port Jervis, NyUsa 15,0999,383
Port Townsend, WaUsa 14,7649,174
Portage, WiUsa 15,0979,382
Portland, MaineUsa 15,4869,623
Portland, OregonUsa 14,5159,020
Prairie Du Chien, WiUsa 14,9469,288
Prescott, ArUsa 13,9348,659
Priest River, IdUsa 14,9099,264
Princess Anne, MdUsa 14,7549,169
Princeton, InUsa 14,4808,998
Providence/ Green State, RiUsa 15,2569,480
Pueblo, ColoradoUsa 14,1268,778
Puerto AyacuchoVenezuela 11,4087,089
PetaukeZambia 9,3995,840


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -